To map out how the illegal influence operation worked: Chris Clark (Hunter’s attorney) and Nick McQuaid both worked at Latham & Watkins. Clark and McQuaid argued cases together, so spin doctors in the media cannot claim that Latham & Watkins is just a huge international law firm and the pair barely interacted. In one of his very first decisions as pResident, Joe appointed McQuaid to help oversee the division investigating Joe’s family; the criminal division at DOJ HQ oversees the U.S. Attorney’s office in Delaware. In short, McQuaid likely violated 28 CFR § 45.2 by not recusing himself from the investigation; indeed, McQuaid’s boss at the DOJ HQ (Ken Polite) did not publish an opinion stating that McQuaid’s participation in the case “would not create an appearance of a conflict of interest likely to affect the public perception of the integrity of the investigation or prosecution.”
Hunter has moved on to other shady activity by joining perhaps the only industry that is more corrupt than his lucrative gig in the Ukrainian energy sector: art dealing.