Fruit from a Poisonous Tree
[…] would precipitate violence and unimagined wars, as individuals, families and
entire nations struggled for scarce resources in their survival against other
human competitors. Such has been true since time immemorial. Under such
extreme circumstances, where a foreign power or population might threaten
your survival and mine, we would inevitably deduce that foreign power or
population was our mortal “enemy.” After all, for them to survive, we must
die or at least condemn our children and ourselves to a diminished life span.
According to Article 3, Section 3, Clause 1, of the U.S. Constitution,
“Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against
them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.”
If the world is on the threshold of a life-or-death Malthusian battle
over scarce resources, what more “aid and comfort” could this government
possibly provide to a foreign people or power than to voluntarily surrender
our nuclear technology to China for political campaign contributions – the