Fruits From a Poisonous Tree
[…] remedies. Accordingly, as one is no longer in breach of allegiance to his state
government when his status is corrected, he is protected from its unlawful
actions. Such unlawful actions are called actions done under color of law. The
term “color of law” is another way of saying private law, or the law created
under the police power of the state legislature (as it is not of the common
law, i.e. custom and usage). Under the Fourteenth Amendment system, de
jure nationals (a ward, in sense) are protected from such state actions by the
federal government.
Title 18 USCA § 242.
Deprivation of rights under
color of law. (Criminal) [In part]
“Who ever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or
custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, or District to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by
the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments,
pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, ... shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
Note that a person has to be an alien to be protected from actions done
under the color of law. This means that if a state employee or officer violates
your natural rights that are secured by the federal and/or state constitutions,